KODI not working under RetroPie 3.6 on Pi 3

Home Forums RetroPie Project New to RetroPie? Start Here! KODI not working under RetroPie 3.6 on Pi 3

RetroPie has a new website and forum. Please visit https://retropie.org.uk/ for the new site. The new forum is located at https://retropie.org.uk/forum/. This forum is left here as a read-only archive.

Tagged: , , ,

This topic contains 24 replies, has 8 voices, and was last updated by Profile photo of rion rion 12 months ago.

Viewing 25 posts - 1 through 25 (of 25 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #119293
    Profile photo of yakmag
    yakmag
    Participant

    Took the plunge and managed to get a Pi3.

    Have installed latest version of RetroPie and wanted to use it as a mediacentre as well as gaming.

    Installed KODI from within RetroPie, it has put it among the emulators (which is nice) however when I run it nothing happens, it takes me back to the emulation screen.

    Has anyone else experienced this issue at all?

    #119318
    Profile photo of herbfargus
    herbfargus
    Moderator

    Sounds like it didn’t properly install likely due to a network issue. Try reinstalling it. I had to try a couple times to get it to work, but I did get it working.

    #119332
    Profile photo of yakmag
    yakmag
    Participant

    Looked in the config file here is the results…

    /usr/bin/kodi: 1: /usr/bin/kodi: ebiantools: not found
    /usr/bin/kodi: 2: /usr/bin/kodi: Version:: not found
    /usr/bin/kodi: 3: /usr/bin/kodi: Installed-Size:: not found
    /usr/bin/kodi: 5: /usr/bin/kodi: Syntax error: newline unexpected
    /usr/bin/kodi: 1: /usr/bin/kodi: ebiantools: not found
    /usr/bin/kodi: 2: /usr/bin/kodi: Version:: not found
    /usr/bin/kodi: 3: /usr/bin/kodi: Installed-Size:: not found
    /usr/bin/kodi: 5: /usr/bin/kodi: Syntax error: newline unexpected
    /usr/bin/kodi: 1: /usr/bin/kodi: ebiantools: not found
    /usr/bin/kodi: 2: /usr/bin/kodi: Version:: not found
    /usr/bin/kodi: 3: /usr/bin/kodi: Installed-Size:: not found
    /usr/bin/kodi: 5: /usr/bin/kodi: Syntax error: newline unexpected

    Does sound like a corrupted install.

    How do you uninstall KODI?

    Have tried just installing again over the top and it doesn’t seem to do anything.

    #119337
    Profile photo of herbfargus
    herbfargus
    Moderator

    sudo apt-get remove kodi

    #120115
    Profile photo of yakmag
    yakmag
    Participant

    Tried removing Lodi using the above command.

    Get error…

    Dpkg unrecoverable fatal error aborting.

    Files list file for package libtinyxml 12.6.2:armhf is missing final newline
    E: sub process /usr/bin/dpkg returned error code (2)

    Come across this issue before?

    #120130
    Profile photo of yakmag
    yakmag
    Participant

    Wiped the image, this is the 4th time I’ve done this and started again.

    Updated Retropie, copied the ROMs across, run the scraper, everything working ok.

    Now run the Kodi install and it refuses to run, the text scrolls to quick for me to read and it then goes back to the retro pi menu screen.

    This is starting to cheese me off now, everytime I run the install from fresh I get a different error/issue each time?

    Is this version of retropie properly compatible with the pi 3?

    Has anyone got kodi working under the pi 3?

    I’m getting to the point where I’m thinking it was a mistake buying the pi 3!

    (rant over).

    #120138
    Profile photo of cfx69
    cfx69
    Participant

    Not sure why you’d be having these issues. I just did a clean install of 3.6 on a Pi3 and installed Kodi fine using this script( https://github.com/retropie/retropie-setup/wiki/KODI ) to place it on the EmulationStation menu and not under Ports.

    I even followed this https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=832735#p832735 to update to Jarvis (Kodi 16) afterwards and it’s working.

    C..

    • This reply was modified 1 year ago by Profile photo of cfx69 cfx69.
    #120144
    Profile photo of herbfargus
    herbfargus
    Moderator

    BTW you don’t need to use that script, kodi is now installed as its own system by default.

    #120146
    Profile photo of cfx69
    cfx69
    Participant

    BTW you don’t need to use that script, kodi is now installed as its own system by default.

    Ahh, good to know!

    Thanks for the info!

    C..

    #120147
    Profile photo of herbfargus
    herbfargus
    Moderator

    Taalas added a directlaunch function in emulationstation that removes the need for a gamelist section altogether (now you only have to select it once from the main system carousel instead of twice) It will be the default for kodi with the next retropie release

    thanks for the tip on upgrading 🙂

    #120151
    Profile photo of buzz
    buzz
    Keymaster

    sounds like sdcard corruption or something to me (especially if dpkg is complaining). try another sdcard / check PSU and so on.

    #120159
    Profile photo of cfx69
    cfx69
    Participant

    Taalas added a directlaunch function in emulationstation that removes the need for a gamelist section altogether (now you only have to select it once from the main system carousel instead of twice) It will be the default for kodi with the next retropie release

    thanks for the tip on upgrading :)

    Having it launch directly from the carousel will be very nice indeed!

    No worries about the tip. I was challenged by a friend to get Kodi 16 working on a Retropie setup due to him wanting to use some Jarvis specific addons. I’d just finished doing it and getting it working when I saw this thread and figured why not post it.

    Don’t anyone hold me responsible if you try to do it and blow things up! 😛

    C..

    #120164
    Profile photo of herbfargus
    herbfargus
    Moderator

    I’ve update the kodi wiki page with a working module to install kodi 16 based on your post. (experimental of course use at your own risk) it’s compiled with joypad support so you can make xml files for joypad configurations (I added a small template to the wiki too) I’m using it right now and it seems to be working.

    #120165
    Profile photo of cfx69
    cfx69
    Participant

    I’ve update the kodi wiki page with a working module to install kodi 16 based on your post. (experimental of course use at your own risk) it’s compiled with joypad support so you can make xml files for joypad configurations (I added a small template to the wiki too) I’m using it right now and it seems to be working.

    Awesome! I dunno if you checked the end of that thread or not, but there is an ARMv7 package as well: https://www.raspberrypi.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=66&t=109088&sid=167298d8f47d7c69adf2dbb491f55bea&start=450

    Thanks for adding it to the experimental installs, will make it much easier for everyone to install!

    C..

    #120364
    Profile photo of yakmag
    yakmag
    Participant

    Success!!

    Ran the Kodi install from CFX69’s scripts, installed kodi from the experimental page within retropie and now it works!!

    Yay!!

    Soooo happy!!

    Thanks for your help!

    #120393
    Profile photo of cfx69
    cfx69
    Participant

    Success!!

    Ran the Kodi install from CFX69’s scripts, installed kodi from the experimental page within retropie and now it works!!

    Yay!!

    Soooo happy!!

    Thanks for your help!

    Very strange you’d have to do it that way, but glad to hear you got things working!

    Enjoy!

    C..

    #120395
    Profile photo of fistwielder
    fistwielder
    Participant

    I’ve update the kodi wiki page with a working module to install kodi 16 based on your post. (experimental of course use at your own risk) it’s compiled with joypad support so you can make xml files for joypad configurations (I added a small template to the wiki too) I’m using it right now and it seems to be working.

    Thank you herbfargus! This is working perfectly! I’ve been wanting the ability to navigate Kodi with my controller for a long time.

    This is my input for the iBuffalo SNES controller:

    
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <keymap>
      <global>
        <joystick name="USB,2-axis 8-button gamepad  "> <!-- iBuffalo SNES -->
          <button id="1">Select</button><!-- A -->
          <button id="2">Back</button><!-- B -->
    	  <button id="3">Stop</button><!-- X -->
    	  <button id="4">ContextMenu</button><!-- Y -->
    	  <button id="5">Rewind</button><!-- L -->
    	  <button id="6">FastForward</button><!-- R -->
    	  <button id="7">Info</button><!-- SELECT -->
    	  <button id="8">PlayPause</button><!-- START -->
          <axis id="1" limit="+1">Right</axis>
          <axis id="1" limit="-1">Left</axis>
          <axis id="2" limit="-1">Up</axis>
          <axis id="2" limit="+1">Down</axis>
        </joystick>
      </global>
    </keymap>
    
    #120400
    Profile photo of herbfargus
    herbfargus
    Moderator

    Fantastic! I’ve updated the wiki with your ibuffalo config

    #120859
    Profile photo of xd3l
    xd3l
    Participant

    I got this going on my Pi 3, but not on my 2. Can’t remember what I did in the first place to get it working.

    Also, how do I use modules like this:

    https://github.com/retropie/retropie-setup/wiki/KODI

    #120873
    Profile photo of fistwielder
    fistwielder
    Participant

    Fantastic! I’ve updated the wiki with your ibuffalo config

    herbfargus,
    I’ve found that I can add configs for multiple controller types at once. I’ve tested with these two and both work. We could add many to cover the most common controller types, or maybe in the future have this automatically updated as controllers are registered in ES.

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <keymap>
      <global>
        <joystick name="USB,2-axis 8-button gamepad  "><!--iBuffalo SNES-->
          <button id="1">Select</button><!--A-->
          <button id="2">Back</button><!--B-->
          <button id="3">Stop</button><!--X-->
          <button id="4">ContextMenu</button><!--Y-->
          <button id="5">Rewind</button><!--L-->
          <button id="6">FastForward</button><!--R-->
          <button id="7">Info</button><!--SELECT-->
          <button id="8">PlayPause</button><!--START-->
          <axis id="1" limit="+1">Right</axis><!--RIGHT-->
          <axis id="1" limit="-1">Left</axis><!--LEFT-->
          <axis id="2" limit="-1">Up</axis><!--UP-->
          <axis id="2" limit="+1">Down</axis><!--DOWN-->
        </joystick>
        <joystick name="USB Gamepad "> <!--Retrolink SNES-->
          <button id="2">Select</button><!--A-->
          <button id="3">Back</button><!--B-->
          <button id="1">Stop</button><!--X-->
          <button id="4">ContextMenu</button><!--Y-->
          <button id="5">Rewind</button><!--L-->
          <button id="6">FastForward</button><!--R-->
          <button id="9">Info</button><!--SELECT-->
          <button id="10">PlayPause</button><!--START-->
          <axis id="1" limit="+1">Right</axis><!--RIGHT-->
          <axis id="1" limit="-1">Left</axis><!--LEFT-->
          <axis id="2" limit="-1">Up</axis><!--UP-->
          <axis id="2" limit="+1">Down</axis><!--DOWN-->
        </joystick>	
      </global>
    </keymap>
    #120883
    Profile photo of herbfargus
    herbfargus
    Moderator

    Yes that would be ideal I would think. At the very least would be worth even just adding a default config to the installer with the ibuffallo, ps3, and Xbox 360 configs. Might be a bit down the road though as there are more pressing matters to attend to currently.

    #120896
    Profile photo of fistwielder
    fistwielder
    Participant

    Yes that would be ideal I would think. At the very least would be worth even just adding a default config to the installer with the ibuffallo, ps3, and Xbox 360 configs. Might be a bit down the road though as there are more pressing matters to attend to currently.

    While using a controller to navigate Kodi, out of habit I’ve found myself pressing SELECT+START to exit.
    So, I added a line below for each controller. Now pressing SELECT+START exits Kodi perfectly 🙂

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <keymap>
      <global>
        <joystick name="USB,2-axis 8-button gamepad "><!--iBuffalo SNES-->
          <button id="1">Select</button><!--A-->
          <button id="2">Back</button><!--B-->
          <button id="3">Stop</button><!--X-->
          <button id="4">ContextMenu</button><!--Y-->
          <button id="5">Rewind</button><!--L-->
          <button id="6">FastForward</button><!--R-->
          <button id="7">Info</button><!--SELECT-->
          <button id="8">PlayPause</button><!--START-->
          <button id="7,8">Quit</button><!--SELECT+START-->
          <axis id="1" limit="+1">Right</axis><!--RIGHT-->
          <axis id="1" limit="-1">Left</axis><!--LEFT-->
          <axis id="2" limit="-1">Up</axis><!--UP-->
          <axis id="2" limit="+1">Down</axis><!--DOWN-->
        </joystick>
        <joystick name="USB Gamepad "> <!--Retrolink SNES-->
          <button id="2">Select</button><!--A-->
          <button id="3">Back</button><!--B-->
          <button id="1">Stop</button><!--X-->
          <button id="4">ContextMenu</button><!--Y-->
          <button id="5">Rewind</button><!--L-->
          <button id="6">FastForward</button><!--R-->
          <button id="9">Info</button><!--SELECT-->
          <button id="10">PlayPause</button><!--START-->
          <button id="9,10">Quit</button><!--SELECT+START-->
          <axis id="1" limit="+1">Right</axis><!--RIGHT-->
          <axis id="1" limit="-1">Left</axis><!--LEFT-->
          <axis id="2" limit="-1">Up</axis><!--UP-->
          <axis id="2" limit="+1">Down</axis><!--DOWN-->
        </joystick>
      </global> </keymap>
    #121099
    Profile photo of rion
    rion
    Participant

    Sweet! Can someone throw up some config for 8bitdo controller’s.

    Nes30/Nes30Pro/SFC30/SNES30

    Edit:

    Sorry but how do you use this script?
    https://github.com/retropie/retropie-setup/wiki/KODI

    • This reply was modified 1 year ago by Profile photo of rion rion.
    #121191
    Profile photo of abs7
    abs7
    Participant

    Hi guys,

    I installed Kodi from experimental on Retropie 3.6 on Pi 3. It installed perfectly fine. But i cant find it under ports or anywhere on the carousel. What am i doing wrong?

    Thanks

    #122146
    Profile photo of rion
    rion
    Participant

    Wiki page updated two days ago with new info

Viewing 25 posts - 1 through 25 (of 25 total)

Forums are currently read only - please visit the new RetroPie forums at https://retropie.org.uk/forums/

Skip to toolbar